
Nature's Approved®
Organic Macadamia Oil
Certified Organic and Kosher Certified
Macadamia Oil in its natural form has a
delicious nutty flavor and is great on salads and for sautéing. As a
cosmetic it has a rich, cushiony feel on your skin, is often used in
cosmetics as an emollient. In the late 1980’s there was great excitement
when it was first discovered that it has a similar composition to the
sebum in human skin and also to mink oil. Great for dry or aging skin
where sebum production has decreased.
Natures's Approved™ Organic Macadamia Oil (certified)
is cold expeller pressed from choice selected nuts grown free of
herbicides and pesticides and free of chemicals in processing. It is
unrefined. The oil is double filtered before storage in steel drums under
a nitrogen blanket thus ensuring the freshness of the oil. We also
transfer it to Cubitainers which ensure that oxygen is excluded as the oil
is gradually used thus ensuring a long shelf life. As such it retains
vitamins and enzymes from the nut as well as the unusual oil
characteristics. It contains 81% mono-saturated fat, which is higher than
olive oil, and its high smoke point (330 degrees) and mild nutty flavor
makes it ideal for sautéing fish, chicken, and vegetables. Especially
delicious in salad dressings.
Macadamia oil has 81% monounsaturated fats and 3% polyunsaturated fats.
The ratio of unsaturated fats to saturated fats is better than olive oil
with 5.25 to one compared to 4.6 for olive oil.
Available in 180 kilo drums and 5 gallon and 1 gallon Cubitainers.
Call the Assured Organics contact below for drums or multiple
Cubitainers
Cllck
here for Organic Macadamia Oil.
Macadamia Oil is recommended by Dr Fred Pescatore author of the
"THE HAMPTON'S DIET." Natures's Approved® is the
best macadamia oil available as only top quality nuts are used to make the
oil (insect damaged ones are discarded) and it is organically grown and
processed.
Macadamia Nuts originated on the eastern coast of Australia where the
Australian aboriginals called them “kindal-kindal” and ate them long
before the arrival of European settlers . They have been transplanted to
many countries including Hawaii. The nuts for this marvelous oil are grown
in Africa.
Specifications
Color-Amber
Odor –Delicate nutty odor
Peroxide Value <0.5%
Free Fatty Acids 0.25%
Saponification Value 190-200
Iodine value 70-80
Specific Gravity 0.92
pH -4.47
Fatty Acids
Oleic 59 %
Palmitoleic 19%
Linoleic 2.84%
Linolenic 1%
Assured Organics
17 Hillcrest View, Hartsdale, New York
USA, 10530
914-428-6800
ken@assuredorganics.com
|